Dr. Alireza Parhizgar
Dr. Alireza Parhizgar
Last updated: Sep 26, 2025

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 23 years
  • Graduation year: 1998
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1013122597

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar M.D.

Hospitalist

He is located at 6720 Bertner Avenue in Houston, TX 77030. Can help patients with the following: Atherosclerosis, Bladder Control, Chest Pain, Edema, Hot Flashes, Peptic Ulcer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1013122597. Appointment can be made via the phone number (713) 798-2222. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar, being an hospitalist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Alireza Parhizgar.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Alireza Parhizgar as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 6 plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan
Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete VALUE Gold (3 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused VALUE Silver (3 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused VALUE Silver + Vision + Adult Dental (3 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold VALUE (3 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver VALUE (3 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver VALUE + Vision + Adult Dental (3 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients

Community Health Choice

Network data as of Jan 28, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from Community Health Choice
Community Health Choice plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Bronze 016 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Bronze 016 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Gold 022 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Gold 022 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Silver 019 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Select Silver 019 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) (2 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

WellPoint

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from WellPoint
WellPoint plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 4000 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP+$0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Catastrophic (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 1500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 800 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 1000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 700 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 1850 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 2500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Alireza Parhizgar is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Physicians Referral Service

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Medtronic $132
Novartis $124
Pfizer $116

Other

Food and Beverage $1004

Studies

Graduated in 1998

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

D & P Advanced Medical Care PLLC
2414 Avalon Place
Houston, 77019 TX
(713) 703-7623

Affiliated hospitals

CHI BAYLOR ST LUKES MEDICAL CENTER
6720 BERTNER
HOUSTON, 77030 TX
(832) 355-1000

Looking for more Hospitalists?

Out of the 61 hospitalists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Divya Reddy Danda
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6624 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Steven Huan-Ling Hsu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6565 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Nikita Girish Khetan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6431 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Javed Rehman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6624 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Masha Resman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1429 Highway 6 Sugar Land, 77478, TX
Dr. Malavika Kapuria
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Baylor College of Medicine ONE BAYLOR PLAZA, BCM 620 Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Joanna Ira
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1905 Holcombe Boulevard Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Johanna Marietta Clewing
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: The Methodist DPT of Medicine Smith Tower Suite 1001 6550 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Wayne K. Hite
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 19th Floor 6624 Fannin Street Houston, 77030, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Alireza Parhizgar?

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar's office is located at 6720 Bertner Avenue in Houston, TX 77030.

What conditions does Dr. Alireza Parhizgar treat?

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar provides treatment for Atherosclerosis, Bladder Control, Chest Pain, Edema, Hot Flashes, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Alireza Parhizgar accept patients with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas?

Yes, Dr. Alireza Parhizgar is listed in-network for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Alireza Parhizgar affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar is affiliated with CHI BAYLOR ST LUKES MEDICAL CENTER.

Does Dr. Alireza Parhizgar have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Alireza Parhizgar is affiliated with D & P Advanced Medical Care PLLC.